KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

To address our strategic objectives

Spanish translation: encarar / abordar objetivos estratégicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to address strategic objectives
Spanish translation:encarar / abordar objetivos estratégicos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:35 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: To address our strategic objectives
To address our strategic objectives
chani
encarar o abordar (nuestros objetivos estratégicos)
Explanation:
But I agree, more context is needed to be sure.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7encarar o abordar (nuestros objetivos estratégicos)
Andrea Bullrich
5Atender / ocuparnos de nuestros objetivos estratégicosAtenea Acevedo
5Cumplir nuestros objetivos estratégicos
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumplir nuestros objetivos estratégicos


Explanation:
More context would be needed for an explanation.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encarar o abordar (nuestros objetivos estratégicos)


Explanation:
But I agree, more context is needed to be sure.

HTH
Andrea


    experience in business strategy translations
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí!!
6 mins
  -> gracias :-)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
10 mins

agree  Alis?: encarar me gusta más
11 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Afrontar would be fine as well. Good work.
12 mins

agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 hr

agree  Al Gallo: Yo iba a usar 'encarar'
1 hr

agree  Patricia Posadas: Usaría 'abordar'
1 hr
  -> gracias a todos :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atender / ocuparnos de nuestros objetivos estratégicos


Explanation:
Just another option... I also like Andrea's.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260