KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

soft/hard commit

Spanish translation: compromiso mínimo / máximo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft/hard commit
Spanish translation:compromiso mínimo / máximo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:09 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: soft/hard commit
I'm not sure what "commit" or "soft/hard commit" means in this context or how to translate it. This is a software appplication for work/sales orders. The button's functions read:

"Soft/Hard Commit: The quantity soft/hard committed by a sales or work order"

"Future commit: The quantity future committed"

"Commit: The quantity committed for an item/lot"

Thanks in advance for your help!
k
Patagonia
compromiso mínimo / máximo
Explanation:
or compromiso blando / duro (literal translation) but I prefer the above.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1000 gracias por tu ayuda :)
k
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compromiso en firme/provisional
GoodWords
4 +1compromiso mínimo / máximo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromiso mínimo / máximo


Explanation:
or compromiso blando / duro (literal translation) but I prefer the above.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
1000 gracias por tu ayuda :)
k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela De Seta: Creo que es la que más se adapta
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromiso en firme/provisional


Explanation:
"commit" being market-speak for "commitment"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
10 hrs