KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Over tender

Spanish translation: Sobrepago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overtender
Spanish translation:Sobrepago
Entered by: Patagonia

17:46 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Over tender
Context: Allow over tender by...

Explanation: Allow the person operating the cash register to give someone more money than what is owed and to receive the change back in cash, (ie. Customer writes a check for $10. over the amount they owe, to receive cash back).
Patagonia
"autorizar un sobrepago"
Explanation:
En inglés también se utiliza "offer to pay", es decir, "oferta de pago". "Overtender", por lo tanto, es un "sobrepago"
Selected response from:

NAKOM
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"autorizar un sobrepago"
NAKOM
4Sobrepago por cheque
Magno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sobrepago por cheque


Explanation:
Permitir (Permita) el sobrepago por cheque a una cantidad maxima de...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"autorizar un sobrepago"


Explanation:
En inglés también se utiliza "offer to pay", es decir, "oferta de pago". "Overtender", por lo tanto, es un "sobrepago"

NAKOM
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs