KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Chartered Group

Spanish translation: grupo miembro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chartered group
Spanish translation:grupo miembro

18:05 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Chartered Group
Will will send the information to our Church's chartered Study Groups and Teaching Centers
Jennifer Stillings
grupo miembro
Explanation:
I think they're using "charter" as "member" in this case.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at it more, it looks like they\'re really saying \"groups recognized or sanctioned by the church\".
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this translation is the closest it is and I think it hits it in the nail! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asociación
Camara
4grupo miembro
Rick Henry


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asociación


Explanation:
asociación de estudio de nuestra iglesia.


Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo miembro


Explanation:
I think they're using "charter" as "member" in this case.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at it more, it looks like they\'re really saying \"groups recognized or sanctioned by the church\".


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this translation is the closest it is and I think it hits it in the nail! Thanks again.