KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

elicit

Spanish translation: requerir (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elicit
Spanish translation:requerir (see context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:51 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: elicit
elicits closer scrutiny
irene
requiere
Explanation:
"requiere un análisis más a fondo" is one possibility, but again... we need context.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lograr, obtener, sacarKanif
4resultado: un escrutinio más severo
Bernardo Ortiz
4obtener (un escrutinio más detallado)
Robert INGLEDEW
4suscitar/provocar
Elena Miguel
4requiere
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiere


Explanation:
"requiere un análisis más a fondo" is one possibility, but again... we need context.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suscitar/provocar


Explanation:
Pero haría falta un contexto mayor para encontrar la traducción más adecuada.

Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtener (un escrutinio más detallado)


Explanation:
...as far as I understand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambiée coincido con Andrea que se puede usar análisis.
Mi diccionario de sinónimos da las siguientes equivalencias:
elicit = bring, bring forth, cause, derive, obtain...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lograr, obtener, sacar


Explanation:
depending on the context.

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultado: un escrutinio más severo


Explanation:
parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44