KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

pagadera a la vista

Spanish translation: ...payable to the bearer on demand...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pagadera a la vista
Spanish translation:...payable to the bearer on demand...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

03:04 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pagadera a la vista
mediante carta de crédito irrevocable y confirmada pagadera a la vista contra presentación de documentos de embarque o cheque de gerencia
[I need this entire phrase translated for confirmation, please]
mary bowen
United States
...¿payable to the bearer on demand?...
Explanation:
It's on all bank notes...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1With (by means of) confirmed, irrevocable Sight Letter of Credit, payable upon forwarding of
Monica Colangelo
5With irrevocable and confirmed sight letter of credit (L/C)Aurora Humarán
5by means of confirmed and irrevocable letter of credit payable at sight against presentation of ship
Franchy
5 -1Cash at.....
Thierry LOTTE
5 -1payable on sight
Franchy
4payable on presentationmarsol
4 -1...¿payable to the bearer on demand?...
Ramón Solá
4 -1payable at sightC.C.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payable at sight


Explanation:
by means of an irrevicable and confirmed letter of credit payable at sight upon submission of bill of lading or management check

C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: it is customary to talk about "Sight Letters of Credit" and the Bill of Lading is not the only shipping doc.
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cash at.....


Explanation:
"Cash at sight trough irrevocable and confirmed letter of credit against shipping documents or bank cheque"

Usual formula of bank L/C...(Letter of Credit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read :\"irrevocable letter of credit at sight\"


    15 years in import/export business
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: this is not exactly the original wording
30 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payable on sight


Explanation:
confirmado con el Diccionario de Negocios Wiley's
English - Spanish
Spanish - English
Business Dictionary

Franchy
Peru
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: not applicable to letters of credit
18 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by means of confirmed and irrevocable letter of credit payable at sight against presentation of ship


Explanation:
by means of confirmed and irrevocable letter of credit payable at sight against presentation of shipping documents or cashier’s check.

En este caso cambio a "payable at sight"

Franchy
Peru
PRO pts in pair: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With (by means of) confirmed, irrevocable Sight Letter of Credit, payable upon forwarding of


Explanation:
shipping documents or cheque issued by the Company's Manager

Both Letters of credit and drafts payable at sight are called Sight LCs and Sight Drafts


    Legal Translator, broad exp. in imp/exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maximino Alvarez: Why forwarding?
5 hrs

agree  Alis?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...¿payable to the bearer on demand?...


Explanation:
It's on all bank notes...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: A Letter of credit is not a banknote, Ramón and it is not payable to the bearer, definitely
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for your lesson, trixiemck...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable on presentation


Explanation:
upon presentation of docus

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 9

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With irrevocable and confirmed sight letter of credit (L/C)


Explanation:
upon presentation of shipping documents or ....


    Experiencia en traducciones sobre comercio exterior
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524