KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

realised equity volatility

Spanish translation: volatilidad realizada de las acciones


16:58 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: realised equity volatility
Realised equity volatility has risen and we are awaiting an oportunity to replace the lost exposure.
egsar
Spain
Spanish translation:volatilidad realizada de las acciones
Explanation:
Hi,

I am assuming that this question is related to quadratic variations and such.

You can look at a paper that discusses realised volatility at:
http://www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/Economics/papers/2001/w20/jae.pdf

("This paper looks at some recent work on estimating quadratic variation using realised
volatility (RV)—that is sums of M squared returns.)

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Volatilidad de Capital RealizadaKanif
4 +1volatilidad realizada de las acciones
Marijke Singer
4 +1volatilidad del valor realizadoJason Summers
4la votatilidad / volubilidad de las acciones obtenidas
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volatilidad del valor realizado


Explanation:
o sea, que las ganancias (igual que las acciones en la pregunta anterior) ya no vienen de una manera tan estable como antes (parece que no han venido siquiera y por eso quieren reemplazar lo perdido.)

Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volatilidad realizada de las acciones


Explanation:
Hi,

I am assuming that this question is related to quadratic variations and such.

You can look at a paper that discusses realised volatility at:
http://www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/Economics/papers/2001/w20/jae.pdf

("This paper looks at some recent work on estimating quadratic variation using realised
volatility (RV)—that is sums of M squared returns.)

Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://ciberconta.unizar.es/LECCION/fin017/300.HTM
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volatilidad de Capital Realizada


Explanation:
La volatilidad de capital realizada ha aumentado y estamos esperando una oportunidad para reemplazar las pérdidas.

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la votatilidad / volubilidad de las acciones obtenidas


Explanation:
otra opción

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602