KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

give light

Spanish translation: revelar o dar a conocer


19:59 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: give light
They gave light to how so many Associates are working together
Vanesa G.
Spanish translation:revelar o dar a conocer
Explanation:
No está muy bien en inglés pero es lo que entiendo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4revelar o dar a conocer
Henry Hinds
4 +2Aclararesmeraldarl
5han enseñaron/mostraron cómo .....Antonio Costa
4Dieron luces sobre...
Bernardo Ortiz
4Demostraron/pusieron en claroolv10siq
4explicaron el concepto - se explayaron en el concepto...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revelar o dar a conocer


Explanation:
No está muy bien en inglés pero es lo que entiendo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
42 mins

agree  Ester Vidal: o explicar
54 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicaron el concepto - se explayaron en el concepto...


Explanation:
only for this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
han enseñaron/mostraron cómo .....


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aclarar


Explanation:
Es una buena traducción en el contexto y mantiene la referencia a la claridad/luz.


esmeraldarl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
2 mins
  -> gracias Kanif

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí.
13 hrs
  -> gracias cidcampead

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Demostraron/pusieron en claro


Explanation:
Demostraron cómo...
Pusieron en claro cómo...
Creo que ambas opciones te pueden servir en este contexto.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 23:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se ocurre otra,\"dejaron claro cómo...\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieron luces sobre...


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44