KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Prime Brokerage Margin

Spanish translation: Departamento de margen preferencial de corretaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prime Brokerage Margin Area
Spanish translation:Departamento de margen preferencial de corretaje
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

23:09 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Prime Brokerage Margin
Prior to this he was a manager in the Prime Brokerage Margin area, responsible for the development of proprietary systems for monitoring and analysing hedge fund portfolios.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Márgen Preferencial de Corretaje
Explanation:
O Márgen Primo de Corretaje
Así lo he visto en Español muchas veces.
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Me parece la respuesta más acertada, ¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Márgen Preferencial de Corretaje
Paulina Gómez
4service de courtage pour investisseur /clientèle haut de gammeJH Trads
3Márgen de utilidad de Corretaje
Bernardo Ortiz
3Margen principal de corretajeKanif


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de courtage pour investisseur /clientèle haut de gamme


Explanation:
specialisé dans l'utilisation de l'effet de levier (par exemple en France pour certaines actions: SRD Service de reglement differé)

ici, margin= utilisation de l'effet de levier

HTH


    nat F+exp bus/fi
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Márgen Preferencial de Corretaje


Explanation:
O Márgen Primo de Corretaje
Así lo he visto en Español muchas veces.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Me parece la respuesta más acertada, ¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Prefiero la primer opción
14 mins

neutral  Atenea Acevedo: Margen preferencial de corretaje, SIN acento ni mayúsculas.
1 hr
  ->  Thank you Atenea. Margen

agree  Ramón Solá
5 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ¡SÍ!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Margen principal de corretaje


Explanation:
Anteriormente el era gerente (o administrador)en el departamento de Margen Principal de Corretaje

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Márgen de utilidad de Corretaje


Explanation:
lo que gana el intermediario, en ventas de acciones etc

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44