KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

borrowings

Spanish translation: empréstito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Borrowings
Spanish translation:empréstito

19:08 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: borrowings
Short-term portion of long-term loans/borrowings
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "loans" y "borrowings"?
IMA
Borrowings = Empréstito (Routledge)
Explanation:
La diferencia entre loans y borrowings is la diferencia que hay entre préstamos y empréstitos. El empréstito es por lo general un título que se puede negociar en la bolsa de valores, mientras que préstamo es algo concedido por los bancos o instituciones financieras.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaración. Según el contexto es la única opción posible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Borrowings = Empréstito (Routledge)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1préstamos y deuda a largo plazoxxxPaul Roige
4préstamo / financiamiento
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo / financiamiento


Explanation:
I often see préstamo for loan and financiamiento for borrowing. The difference is subtle and, additionally, préstamo can be used for either.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry Rick: borrowing (sin s) sí, pero borrowings (con s) significa empréstito.
2 mins
  -> actually, I've seen "empréstito" translated as simply loan as well.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Borrowings = Empréstito (Routledge)


Explanation:
La diferencia entre loans y borrowings is la diferencia que hay entre préstamos y empréstitos. El empréstito es por lo general un título que se puede negociar en la bolsa de valores, mientras que préstamo es algo concedido por los bancos o instituciones financieras.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaración. Según el contexto es la única opción posible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Creo que tienes razón...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Si, o quizás mejor (?) "deuda". :-)
8 mins
  -> Puede ser, pero deuda siempre se tradujo como debt (long term debt), y un empréstito se puede negociar en bolsa... Gracias, Paul.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamos y deuda a largo plazo


Explanation:
Hola. That's how I'd translate it. You'll find these terms in the Diccionario Alcaraz de términos económicos. Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 19:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empréstito is good enough too. However, Alcaraz also says: \"there is perhaps a tendency recently in Spanish financial circles to use the word DEUDA (debt) in preference to the term EMPRÉSTITO. (P.934).
Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: También tienes razón...me gustó lo que mencionaste en el foro.
12 mins