KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dominant constrained

Spanish translation: TPMs dependientes dominantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MNCs dominant constrained
Spanish translation:TPMs dependientes dominantes
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

08:14 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dominant constrained
Geringer showed that dominant constrained MNCs performed significantly better than European MNCs.
xxxedunita
TPMs dependientes dominantes
Explanation:
"Constrained" could also mean "dependiente" here. They don´t belong to the EU but they are dependent economically or in other way.

It could mean that, among all the dependents MNCs, these are the dominant.

I´m going to investigate a bit more... I really like these questions on European matters!
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, cidcampead I really appreciate your effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry I couldn't be of more help... I suggest you go to http://europa.eu.int/, there are...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5TPMs dependientes dominantes
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4A ver si te ayuda:
Davorka Grgic
4dominante restringidoGilbert Ashley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominante restringido


Explanation:
Vease enlace


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:wA2LQk25eOEC:users.ox.a...
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Dominante in Spanish is an adjetive, not a noun
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dominante in Spanish is an adjetive, not a noun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TPMs dependientes dominantes


Explanation:
"Constrained" could also mean "dependiente" here. They don´t belong to the EU but they are dependent economically or in other way.

It could mean that, among all the dependents MNCs, these are the dominant.

I´m going to investigate a bit more... I really like these questions on European matters!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks again, cidcampead I really appreciate your effort

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry I couldn't be of more help... I suggest you go to http://europa.eu.int/, there are...


Explanation:
...good search engines there.

Good luck!

T.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A ver si te ayuda:


Explanation:
...Definimos el ratio de la especialización productiva como el porcentaje de la cifra total de negocio que corresponde a la actividad principal de la empresa, es decir a aquella actividad en la que la empresa obtiene el mayor volumen de ingresos. Y, definimos el ratio relación como el porcentaje de la cifra total de negocio que corresponde al mayor grupo de negocios relacionados que posea la empresa.
Teniendo en cuenta los dos ratios anteriores, se clasifica a las empresas a las siguiente categorías a través de una variable categórica, RUMELT,deginida por las siguientes items: (a) negocio único (O) si el RE>95% (b) negocio dominante (I) si 70%<RE<95% (c) Diversificación relacionada(Z), si RE<70% y RR> 70% (d) diversificación no relacionada, si RE<70% y RR>70%.
empresa.unizar.es/acede2001/trabajos/org-reyesrecio1.pdf

Why Diversify
... Rumelt?s categories. ? Single, dominant constrained, dominant vertical,
dominant linked, dominant unrelated, related constrained, related linked ...
alpha.fdu.edu/~sollars/mgmt7700%20chap4.htm -

I'm sorry, no mention of "constrained" in texts in Spanish.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905