KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dream calculator

Spanish translation: calculadora de tus sueños


19:54 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dream calculator
I have seen dream mortgage calculator and american dream loans etc no idea about the spanish term give me a good reference please
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Spanish translation:calculadora de tus sueños
Explanation:


Dream Calculator lets you estimate how much you may need to save to reach your financial goals.

http://worldwide.pioneerinvestments.com/education_tools/tool...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
En el fondo tienes toda la razón, pero en la misma página de pioneerinvestment (la parte española) pone como traducción: calculadora de mensualidades
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Calculador de tus sueños/calculadora DREAM
Bill Greendyk
4calculadora de tus sueños
P Forgas
4calculadora de la hipoteca de tus sueños
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Calculador de tus sueños/calculadora DREAM


Explanation:
There is actually a mortgage calculator by Pioneer investments called the Dream Calculator, (see ref. below), or it could simply mean, the calculator of your dreams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 20:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that reference is:
www.worldwide.pioneerinvestments.com/education_tools/calcul...


    Reference: http://www.pioneerinvestments.com/education_tools/calculator...
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: seems
1 min
  -> Gracias, Bernardo

agree  Alvaro Ramirez: Calculador de tus sueños/calculadora DREAM
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alvaro.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculadora de la hipoteca de tus sueños


Explanation:
Se utiliza mucho como reclamo publicitario de los bancos o empresas de préstamos para hacer creer al cliente que esta calculadora calcula la mejor hipoteca o préstamo posible.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
lo de hipoteca era sólo un ejemplo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lo de hipoteca era sólo un ejemplo

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculadora de tus sueños


Explanation:


Dream Calculator lets you estimate how much you may need to save to reach your financial goals.

http://worldwide.pioneerinvestments.com/education_tools/tool...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
En el fondo tienes toda la razón, pero en la misma página de pioneerinvestment (la parte española) pone como traducción: calculadora de mensualidades