KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

liability secured by the mortgage

Spanish translation: obligación garantizada mediante hipoteca.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability secured by the mortgage
Spanish translation:obligación garantizada mediante hipoteca.
Entered by: laBern

15:08 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: liability secured by the mortgage
El texto aparece en los estatutos de una sociedad:

"Where particulars of a mortgage or charge are registered, such particulars shall be cancelled upon evidence satisfactory to the directos of the discharge of the liability secured by the mortgage or charge and the issue of such indemnities as the directos shall consider necessary or desirable."

Me interesa especialmente la traducción que se puede dar a la palabra "secured".
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
obligación garantizada mediante hipoteca.
Explanation:
not necessary.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pasivos garantizados por medio de una hiptotecaMaria-Jose Pastor
5obligación garantizada mediante hipoteca.laBern
4obligacion asegurada por medio de titulo hipotecario
swisstell
4pasivo/deuda gravado/-a con la hipoteca
Anguiano Pérez
4responsabilidad civil cubierta por la hipoteca
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidad civil cubierta por la hipoteca


Explanation:
Pero no estoy totalmente segura.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasivo/deuda gravado/-a con la hipoteca


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "liability" se refiere a pasivo / deuda más que a "responsabilidad.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligacion asegurada por medio de titulo hipotecario


Explanation:
with accents on second o of obligacion
and i of titulo on a Spanish language keyboard

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligación garantizada mediante hipoteca.


Explanation:
not necessary.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasivos garantizados por medio de una hiptoteca


Explanation:
a secured liability is one which is "guaranteed" to be paid, and if not the collateral given as such guarentee will be foreclosed on. Thus in this case the liabilites are secured by a mortgage.

liability - pasivos


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
11 hrs