KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

on the back of raising production

Spanish translation: debido a un incremento de la producción


18:59 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on the back of raising production
Rising inventories and falling demand depressed crude oil and natural gas values while sugar prices declined on the back of rising production.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
Spanish translation:debido a un incremento de la producción
Explanation:
MIGUEL

THIS IS IT :)
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all who responded, especially to Miguel.

Saludos y gracias de nuevo.

Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1como resultado de un incremento de producción
Bill Greendyk
4debido a un incremento de la producción
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Tras la estela deKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como resultado de un incremento de producción


Explanation:
I believe "on the back of" here means as a result of!

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Yep, me too. I don't think it's possible to preserve the image, since "on the back of" usually refers to something positive (but I'd say incremento de la producción)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrea! I was wondering if I'd meet up with you today. I'm taking a couple hours off from my songs!! :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tras la estela de


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que los demás productos subieron o bajaron "a escondidas" "hidden" del aumento del precio del petróleo. En España, la expresión "a rebufo" se utiliza en el argot motociclístico para describir que un motorista progresa cuando va detrás de otro.

La estela se refiera a que va detrás del rastro que deja.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debido a un incremento de la producción


Explanation:
MIGUEL

THIS IS IT :)

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all who responded, especially to Miguel.

Saludos y gracias de nuevo.

Myriam