KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

leverage

Spanish translation: aprovechar, apalancar, ejercer presión o influencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage
Spanish translation:aprovechar, apalancar, ejercer presión o influencia
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leverage
leveraged", which means that we used the bargaining power of lots of small hospitals to gain the type of cost savings that their combined volumes meant for the vender.
Ana Perusquia
aprovechar, apalancar
Explanation:
En consultoría, "apalancar". En términos generales, "aprovechar". Y en tu caso en particular (aunque parece faltar parte de la oración, quizá te sirva "ejercer presión".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Mil gracias una vez más!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aprovechar, apalancar
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1le sacamos el máximo provecho / apalancamosJH Trads
4 +1influencia
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influencia


Explanation:
tambien: ejercer poder

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le sacamos el máximo provecho / apalancamos


Explanation:
glossary :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie: Sip. Es utilizar la técnica financiera del apalancamiento para negociar con ventaja
3 mins
  -> gracias :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprovechar, apalancar


Explanation:
En consultoría, "apalancar". En términos generales, "aprovechar". Y en tu caso en particular (aunque parece faltar parte de la oración, quizá te sirva "ejercer presión".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Mil gracias una vez más!