KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dunning

Spanish translation: reclamación (de pago)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dunning
Spanish translation:reclamación (de pago)
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

14:44 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Cuentas a cobrar
English term or phrase: dunning
"Dunning" (which I had never heard of) is the process by which a company gradually increases pressure on non-paying customers via the typical payment demands which become progressively more threatening. Has anyone any idea of a term (rather than a paraphrase, explanation) of the word in Spanish?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
reclamación, procedimientos de reclamación, procedimientos monitorios
Explanation:
Hi Andy

I´ve had to translate this word dozens of times, as in the accounting software I´m translating they have a lot of "dunning letters". I had chosen the translation "carta monitoria" until some Spanish accountant told me that monitorio should only be used in legal, not accounting contexts.

I´m giving you as reference the online dictionary which has saved my life many times in all these months. Under "dunning" you´ll find a big array of expressions like:

dunning of vendors: reclamaciones de acreedores

dunning notice: reclamación

dunning run: ejecución del programa de reclamación, etc.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Fantastic, thanks very much. As the text I'm translating was actually written by a German, I suspected for a moment he'd invented/imagined the word. Thanks to you and apologies to the German!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reclamación, procedimientos de reclamación, procedimientos monitorios
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +1apremiar
GoodWords
4acoso gradual a deudores, apremio
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoso gradual a deudores, apremio


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apremiar


Explanation:
Larousse gives this for "dun", both sp>en and en>sp. Moreover the monolingual sp gives "compeler, p. ej. apremiar al pago de una multa".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
0 min

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reclamación, procedimientos de reclamación, procedimientos monitorios


Explanation:
Hi Andy

I´ve had to translate this word dozens of times, as in the accounting software I´m translating they have a lot of "dunning letters". I had chosen the translation "carta monitoria" until some Spanish accountant told me that monitorio should only be used in legal, not accounting contexts.

I´m giving you as reference the online dictionary which has saved my life many times in all these months. Under "dunning" you´ll find a big array of expressions like:

dunning of vendors: reclamaciones de acreedores

dunning notice: reclamación

dunning run: ejecución del programa de reclamación, etc.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com/Dicc/EnDic.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Fantastic, thanks very much. As the text I'm translating was actually written by a German, I suspected for a moment he'd invented/imagined the word. Thanks to you and apologies to the German!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, creo que no hay UNA palabra en español. Yo también me cruzo a "dunning" (o "escalation"!) y tengo que recurrir a las palabras que propone Cid. =)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, guapetona!

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 day8 mins