KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

home country

Spanish translation: país sede o de origen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home country
Spanish translation:país sede o de origen
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:02 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: home country
the costs in its home country happen to be low
Irene
país sede o de origen
Explanation:
...de la Empresa.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14país sede o de origen
Henry Hinds
5 +3país de origen/ país natal
Patricia Myers
3 +2país de origen
Andy Watkinson
4país de constitución (de una empresa)Sery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
país sede o de origen


Explanation:
...de la Empresa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: país de origen.
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  David Davis
1 min

agree  xxxiwerner
4 mins

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
23 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner: país de origen
43 mins

agree  elenali
50 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: de origen
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa: país de origen
3 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl: país de origen
4 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, de origen, sede tiene otro significado en español.
6 hrs

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
país de origen/ país natal


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 min

agree  xxxseamar
35 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
país de origen


Explanation:

Not needed

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 min

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
país de constitución (de una empresa)


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502