KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Difer [ into the plan}

Spanish translation: diferir conforme al Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Difer [ into the plan}
Spanish translation:diferir conforme al Plan
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:38 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Difer [ into the plan}
To be eligible to make catch-up contributions for a calendar year, you must defer into the Plan an amount equal to the least of the following.

No cabe duda que defer es "diferir", "postergar", "aplazar".

Hasta ahora lo que tenía en el original era contributions you can "make into the Plan" que yo traduje como
"aportar al plan". Ahora me encuentro con esta variante:DIFER INTO THE PLAN.

Escucho sugerencias.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
diferir conforme al Plan
Explanation:
me suena suficientemente natural...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
¡Claro que es natural! Es una excelente solución. Gracias. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿Pueden corregir el glosario, alguién, por favor?
GoodWords
5Differ - diferirYolanda González
5diferir conforme al Plan
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4aplazar la remuneración para contribuirla al plan
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplazar la remuneración para contribuirla al plan


Explanation:
concuerda con lo que ya has traducido y traduce el sentido, sin ser textualmente igual.

Y NB: es <defer> no es <difer>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferir conforme al Plan


Explanation:
me suena suficientemente natural...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
¡Claro que es natural! Es una excelente solución. Gracias. :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Differ - diferir


Explanation:
con 2 efes
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

To be unlike or dissimilar : disagree, diverge, vary.
To be of different opinion : disaccord, disagree, discord, dissent, vary.

defer también
To put off until a later time : adjourn, delay, hold off, hold up, postpone, remit, shelve, stay1, suspend, table, waive. Informal: wait.
To conform to the will or judgment of another, especially out of respect or courtesy : bow1, submit, yield.



    Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Pueden corregir el glosario, alguién, por favor?


Explanation:
ya que quedó con "difer", la cual no es una palabra en inglés.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947