International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

.. percentage point to ..

Spanish translation: ... puntos porcentuales hasta...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.. percentage point to ..
Spanish translation:... puntos porcentuales hasta...
Entered by: Antonio de Torre Álvarez

14:44 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: .. percentage point to ..
rate will be raised by 0.25 percentage point to 4.75%
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
0,25 puntos porcentuales hasta 4,75%
Explanation:
¿Te pega con el resto del contexto?
Saludos
Selected response from:

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Si me pega!! No me gusta como suena pero ya chequee en un par de links y se usa asi.
Mil gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +50,25 puntos porcentuales hasta 4,75%
Antonio de Torre Álvarez
5 +3...puntos porcentuales hasta...Zonum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
0,25 puntos porcentuales hasta 4,75%


Explanation:
¿Te pega con el resto del contexto?
Saludos

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Si me pega!! No me gusta como suena pero ya chequee en un par de links y se usa asi.
Mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
0 min

agree  Mario La Gatto: Correcto.
5 mins

agree  Ruth Romero
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins

agree  xxxiwerner
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...puntos porcentuales hasta...


Explanation:
Los tipos (de interés) subirán 0,25 puntos porcentuales hasta situarse en el 4,75%.




    Reference: http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/negocios/20010826/02bce.htm...
Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Correcto.
2 mins

agree  Ruth Romero
8 mins

agree  Zubimendi: los tipos de interés no suben o bajan, se incrementan o disminuyen, pero por lo demás estoy de acuerdo
13 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo contigo, aunque al no tener la frase sujeto, he intentado evitar la pasiva.