KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

rights offering

Spanish translation: oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rights offering
Spanish translation:oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción
Entered by: Olga Aransaenz

05:13 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rights offering
company is distributing subscription rights to subscribe for and purchas shares of stock. Is it "ofrecimiento de derechos" or "ofrecimiento de acciones" or "oferta" ?
transbc
oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción
Explanation:
Encontré esta definición en un diccionario de términos financieros, ojalá te sirva:

rights offering

Offering of common stock to investors who currently hold shares which entitle them to buy subsequent issues at a discount from the offering price.




Selected response from:

Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Derecho de PreferenciaAurora Humarán
5oferta de acciones a poseedores de derechos preferentes de suscripción
Virginia Alimonda
4oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción
Olga Aransaenz
4oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción
Olga Aransaenz
4...derechos de subscripción...
Ramón Solá
4...derechos de subscripción...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...derechos de subscripción...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. right to subscribe(1); subscription right(2); pre-emption(3) EUR - TIS00 - 1169960

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)

(1)
TERM right to subscribe

(2)
TERM subscription right

(3)
TERM pre-emption

(1)
TERM derecho de suscripción

Reference 10>>ϊ377L0091,DO L 26/77,p.8;EE 17 V 01,p.50

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...derechos de subscripción...


Explanation:
This is what I found in Eurodic.
As for "oferta" or "ofrecimiento" I don't see the words "offer" of "offering" in the text.
In any case, since we're here in the finance area, I'd say "está ofertando".

HTH...


EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. right to subscribe(1); subscription right(2); pre-emption(3) EUR - TIS00 - 1169960

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)

(1)
TERM right to subscribe

(2)
TERM subscription right

(3)
TERM pre-emption

(1)
TERM derecho de suscripción

Reference 10>>ϊ377L0091,DO L 26/77,p.8;EE 17 V 01,p.50

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción


Explanation:
Encontré esta definición en un diccionario de términos financieros, ojalá te sirva:

rights offering

Offering of common stock to investors who currently hold shares which entitle them to buy subsequent issues at a discount from the offering price.







    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta de acciones con derecho de suscripción


Explanation:
Encontré esta definición en un diccionario de términos financieros, ojalá te sirva:

rights offering

Offering of common stock to investors who currently hold shares which entitle them to buy subsequent issues at a discount from the offering price.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! sorry, I\'m new


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Derecho de Preferencia


Explanation:
(subscrription right = right)
Muchas veces se usa directamente right en jerga, quiero decir.
Signfica DERECHO DE PREFERENCIA.
También se dice Derecho preferente de suscripcción u opción de suscripción.

¿Te explico qué es?
Es un PRIVILEGIO que poseen ciertos accionistas de una sociedad que les da el "derecho" a suscribir acciones de una emisión nueva de acciones ordinarias antes de que comiencen a cotizar en bolsa.

(del Diccionario Bursátil de Puga y... Oriolo)

Saludos, Aurora


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
6 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oferta de acciones a poseedores de derechos preferentes de suscripción


Explanation:
suerte.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43