KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Covenant defeasance

Spanish translation: abrogación de contratos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covenant defeasance
Spanish translation:abrogación de contratos
Entered by: sandra bravo

05:40 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Covenant defeasance
After a Company complies with its obligations, they can enter a covenant defeasance.
sandra bravo
United States
...abrogación de contratos / convenios / acuerdos / pactos...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...abrogación de contratos / convenios / acuerdos / pactos...
Ramón Solá
3anulación de obligaciones
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anulación de obligaciones


Explanation:
Ese es el significado del término.



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...abrogación de contratos / convenios / acuerdos / pactos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, ACB!

neutral  Jose Alonso: what would you think about "extinción de obligaciones"?, after all, they already performed under the contract
7 hrs
  -> The problem is that "defeasance" doesn't mean "extinción"...

agree  ritchi
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, ritchi!