KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

share options

Spanish translation: opción de compra de acciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share options
Spanish translation:opción de compra de acciones
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

05:43 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: share options
This term appears in the consolidated balance sheet of a telecom company, under "Operating activities". The exact phrase is "Non-cash compensation associated with issuance of share options and shares in subsidiary to employees".
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
opción de compra de acciones
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 05:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Incluirá la implementación de un plan de opción de compra de acciones. Se prevé la oferta anual de compra preferente de acciones a un amplio grupo de aproximadamente 200 ejecutivos. Syngenta también proyecta introducir acuerdos amplios para facilitar la propiedad de acciones entre sus colaboradores. \"
http://www.syngenta.com/es/investor/faqi.asp
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opción de compra de acciones
Massimo Gaido
4 +1...derecho de opción sobre acciones...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opción de compra de acciones


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 05:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Incluirá la implementación de un plan de opción de compra de acciones. Se prevé la oferta anual de compra preferente de acciones a un amplio grupo de aproximadamente 200 ejecutivos. Syngenta también proyecta introducir acuerdos amplios para facilitar la propiedad de acciones entre sus colaboradores. \"
http://www.syngenta.com/es/investor/faqi.asp

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: este es el término utilizado comúnmente en México...
11 hrs

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...derecho de opción sobre acciones...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. share option(1) BTB - BAN82 - 857
2. share option(1); stock option(2); option(3) BTB - BAN82 - 801

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition a form of share option where one undertakes to accept or deliver securities at the termination of a definite period at previously agreed prices
Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

(1)
TERM share option
Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974
Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies

Document 2
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition the right to buy or sell shares at a certain price at a time in the future
Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

(1)
TERM share option
Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992;International Business Dict,Kluwer,Deventer,1974
Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions,the speculator buys for himself for a certain sum,i.e.the premium,the rights both to demand a specified quantity of securities at an agreed price and at a definite time and to waive the receipt or delivery of the securities

(2)
TERM stock option
Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer,Deventer,1974
Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions,the speculator buys for himself for a certain sum,i.e.the premium,the rights both to demand a specified quantity of securities at an agreed price and at a definite time and to waive the receipt or delivery of the securities

(3)
TERM option
Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer,Deventer,1974
Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions,the speculator buys for himself for a certain sum,i.e.the premium,the rights both to demand a specified quantity of securities at an agreed price and at a definite time and to waive the receipt or delivery of the securities

(1)
TERM derecho de opción sobre acciones
Reference Dicc de Economía y Empresa, Lozano Irueste, Pirámide, Madrid, 1989
Note {DOM} finanzas: operaciones bursátiles

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!