KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

threefold

Spanish translation: triple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threefold
Spanish translation:triple
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

04:27 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: threefold
the reasons for this are threefold.
norma
Hay una triple justificación por eso.
Explanation:
Otras posibilidades, Norma:

1) Esto tiene tres razones/motivos;

2) Tres razones justifican esto;

3) Hay tres motivos por ello;

4) La justificación de esto tiene tres aspectos!! simple y sencillamente.

Hasta aquí, mi contribución. :-))



Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Gracias Mil!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tres
Henry Hinds
5 +6Hay una triple justificación por eso.xxxCHENOUMI
5 +1triple
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tres


Explanation:
Los motivos de esto son tres. (3)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: for sure Henry, simplicity.
3 mins
  -> Always. Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Massimo.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
6 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple


Explanation:
Threefold = triple

Collins Spanish Dictionary

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hay una triple justificación por eso.


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades, Norma:

1) Esto tiene tres razones/motivos;

2) Tres razones justifican esto;

3) Hay tres motivos por ello;

4) La justificación de esto tiene tres aspectos!! simple y sencillamente.

Hasta aquí, mi contribución. :-))





xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Gracias Mil!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sery: Me quedo con la primera -"para" eso/ello.
6 hrs
  -> Le agradezco su comentario.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo.

agree  Aida Macedo: Of course, that was my answer above: triple...
9 hrs
  -> Sí, concordamos en esto.

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  ritchi
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ritchi