KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

bird-dog fee

Spanish translation: comisión por recomendación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bird-dog fee
Spanish translation:comisión por recomendación
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

00:31 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bird-dog fee
An amount paid to persons (other than a salesperson(s)) who refer customers who purchase a vehicle from the dealership.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
comisión por recomendación
Explanation:
Also known as a "finder's fee".
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comisión
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2comisión por recomendación
Terry Burgess
4...comisión de remitente...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comisión


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.: Exacto lo que se me ocurrió!
6 mins
  -> gracias Anykev

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si. [ y slang uruguayo= "cometa"] :))
1 hr
  -> no solamente uruguayo, también argentino "cometa"

agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> gracias Cecilia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comisión por recomendación


Explanation:
Also known as a "finder's fee".
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandra larroza
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
43 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...comisión de remitente...


Explanation:
It's what I've always heard.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952