KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

participating interests

Spanish translation: participación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:participating interests
Spanish translation:participación
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:32 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: participating interests
participating interests
susana
participación
Explanation:
Simplemente eso. Participación en la empresa.

No se puede hablar de intereses de una participación, en todo caso serían dividendos.

Por eso para mí el contexto es la participación en la empresa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para confirmar mi interpretación, adjunto algunas referencias en inglés, donde se puede apreciar el uso que se hace de la frase.

Your search: \"participation interests\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 993 | Next 20 >


[PS 112] Interim Policy Statement 112 Participation interests ... (PDF)
Page 1. ASIC POLICY STATEMENTS [PS 112.4] [PS 112] Interim Policy Statement 112 Participation
interests involving the sale, agistment, husbandry and breeding of ...
http://www.cpd.com.au/asic/ps/ps112.pdf
More Results From: www.cpd.com.au


Legal Opinion Summary - 99-04
... OGC concluded that the banks could purchase 99% participation interests because they
are also acquiring the servicing rights to the loans, but that only the ACB ...
http://www.fca.gov/apps/legalopn.nsf/8fc4abb74a989cf98525692... 00?OpenDocument
More Results From: www.fca.gov



Reissuances (PDF)
... of property a taxable exchange of property under IRC section 1001?\" Cottage Savings,
a financial institution, simultaneously sold participation interests in ...
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/ph2modg.pdf


03 AAC 170.070. Size of Participation Interests
... Rural Development Initiative Fund Section 70. Size of Participation Interests
previous: Section 60. ... 03 AAC 170.070. Size of Participation Interests. ...
http://touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title03/Chapter170/S...
More Results From: touchngo.com


Edgewood Business & Labor: Call Center
... nature of the investment. Investment in Participation Interests.
In New Mexico Real Property-Related Business Loans. The State of ...
http://www.townofedgewood.com/call_center.htm


Golden State Bancorp
GSBNZ - Litigation Tracking Warrants (NASDAQ) CALGZ - Contingent Litigation Recovery
Participation Interests (NASDAQ) CALGL - Secondary Contingent Litigation ...
http://www.goldenstate.com/about/litsec/quotes.asp
More Results From: www.goldenstate.com


Re: Member Business Loan Participations -- 01-1023
... NCUA?s regulation covering the purchase of loan participation interests requires
that the purchasing credit union be ?empowered to grant? the loan itself ...
http://www.ncua.gov/ref/opinion_letters/01-1023.html
More Results From: www.ncua.gov



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intereses involucrados
Gustavo Garrido
4 +4participación
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1capitales accionarios de participación
claudia bagnardi
5participación o porcentaje de participación
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
4rendimiento de participaciones
Maria Luisa Duarte
4intereses participantes/ integrantesSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intereses involucrados


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN BUSINESS

ROUTLEDGE
participating interest n
STOCK interés preferencial m


\"INTERÉS PREFERENCIAL\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search engine:YAHOO
Criteria: \"interés preferencial\"
Number of matches: 1050

http://ar.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_ar?p="inters preferencia...

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán: oia!!! y este traductor no es demasiado junior?!?!?!?!?! Cómo entró a la Universidad de Rosario?
2 hrs
  -> to tu titito to

agree  xxxOso: Saludos al Tradutore Bambino! ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> chá gracias, somev soN, etreuS

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento de participaciones


Explanation:
it looks ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference B. Pascual, Univ. Carlos III, Getafe (Madrid),1994

Note {NTE} el Plan General de Contabilidad español diferencia los créditos relacionados con participaciones entre \"créditos a largo plazo a empresas del grupo\", cuenta 244 y \"créditos a largo plazo a empresas asociadas\", cuenta 245


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participación


Explanation:
Simplemente eso. Participación en la empresa.

No se puede hablar de intereses de una participación, en todo caso serían dividendos.

Por eso para mí el contexto es la participación en la empresa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para confirmar mi interpretación, adjunto algunas referencias en inglés, donde se puede apreciar el uso que se hace de la frase.

Your search: \"participation interests\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 993 | Next 20 >


[PS 112] Interim Policy Statement 112 Participation interests ... (PDF)
Page 1. ASIC POLICY STATEMENTS [PS 112.4] [PS 112] Interim Policy Statement 112 Participation
interests involving the sale, agistment, husbandry and breeding of ...
http://www.cpd.com.au/asic/ps/ps112.pdf
More Results From: www.cpd.com.au


Legal Opinion Summary - 99-04
... OGC concluded that the banks could purchase 99% participation interests because they
are also acquiring the servicing rights to the loans, but that only the ACB ...
http://www.fca.gov/apps/legalopn.nsf/8fc4abb74a989cf98525692... 00?OpenDocument
More Results From: www.fca.gov



Reissuances (PDF)
... of property a taxable exchange of property under IRC section 1001?\" Cottage Savings,
a financial institution, simultaneously sold participation interests in ...
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/ph2modg.pdf


03 AAC 170.070. Size of Participation Interests
... Rural Development Initiative Fund Section 70. Size of Participation Interests
previous: Section 60. ... 03 AAC 170.070. Size of Participation Interests. ...
http://touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title03/Chapter170/S...
More Results From: touchngo.com


Edgewood Business & Labor: Call Center
... nature of the investment. Investment in Participation Interests.
In New Mexico Real Property-Related Business Loans. The State of ...
http://www.townofedgewood.com/call_center.htm


Golden State Bancorp
GSBNZ - Litigation Tracking Warrants (NASDAQ) CALGZ - Contingent Litigation Recovery
Participation Interests (NASDAQ) CALGL - Secondary Contingent Litigation ...
http://www.goldenstate.com/about/litsec/quotes.asp
More Results From: www.goldenstate.com


Re: Member Business Loan Participations -- 01-1023
... NCUA?s regulation covering the purchase of loan participation interests requires
that the purchasing credit union be ?empowered to grant? the loan itself ...
http://www.ncua.gov/ref/opinion_letters/01-1023.html
More Results From: www.ncua.gov





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 min
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  JohaFrost
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Joha.

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Vidalon: Me parece el más apropiado, saludos
1418 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participación o porcentaje de participación


Explanation:
En la industria petrolera, por ejemplo, es la participación de un socio en una sociedad (que habitualmente es un "joint venture" o unión transitoria de empresas, acordada mediante un contrato para llevar adelante un negocio específico).
Por ejemplo, en la explotación de un área petrolera XX, Repsol tiene una participación del 50%, British Petroleum una participación del 20%, y Alberta Energy una participación del 30%.
En inglés a menudo se lo reemplaza directamente por "share"


Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intereses participantes/ integrantes


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitales accionarios de participación


Explanation:
Habría que ver el contexto. Pero pareciera que se refiere al interest (participación en el capital accionario)
- en este caso en varias empresas - y "participating" que significaría de participación, es decir, que participan en los aumentos de dividendos.
Vos sabrás si encaja en el contexto.
suerte

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: estaba pensando lo mismo...
8 hrs