KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

passthrough securities

Spanish translation: explico


16:46 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: passthrough securities
CMO's are collateralized by regular passthrough securities.
tsource
Spanish translation:explico
Explanation:
Pass-through security: título valor que representa un "pool" de obligaciones reestructurado en partes menores, cuyos pagos de capital e intereses pasan de los deudores a los inversores, mediante un intermediario.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip... it was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valores ritulizados de fondos de hipotecas; títulos subrogados.
Ana Juliá
5explicoAurora Humarán
4 +1colateralizados por títulos-valores fiduciarios
MikeGarcia
4(grupo de) titulos securitizados
MARCELA RUIZ
4...garantía titulizada...
Ramón Solá
4explicoAurora Humarán


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explico


Explanation:
Pass-through security: título valor que representa un "pool" de obligaciones reestructurado en partes menores, cuyos pagos de capital e intereses pasan de los deudores a los inversores, mediante un intermediario.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip... it was very helpful

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explico


Explanation:
Pass-through security: título valor que representa un "pool" de obligaciones reestructurado en partes menores, cuyos pagos de capital e intereses pasan de los deudores a los inversores, mediante un intermediario.
Son paquetes de préstamos que los prestamistas privados venden a los inversores.

Saludos, aurora



Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valores ritulizados de fondos de hipotecas; títulos subrogados.


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos, Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón; quería decir valores titularizados de fondos de hipotecas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quedaría:

VALORES TITULIZADOS DE FONDOS DE HIPOTECAS

O

TÍTULOS SUBROGADOS

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  The Mill
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colateralizados por títulos-valores fiduciarios


Explanation:
There is no spanish word for "passthrough" but Aurora's explanation is " state of the art" and should be the object of a general applause.What she refers at as an " intermediary" is in fact the fiduciary agent who has the mandate to manage the underlying assets and,eventually,collect on behalf of the original creditors/bondholders/interested parties.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: me puse colorada, gracias...son "años" colega bancario ...
3 hrs
  -> Aurora:Con un rostro tan atractivo como el que puede verse en tu foto, y "blushing",no me hables de "años". Colega banquera,que espero no caiga en manos de Carlos Fuks y su ballet,como se dice en los "rumour-mills" of the market.n

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...garantía titulizada...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. mortgage pass-through security(1); passthrough(2) CLF - FIN98 - 9373

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition a security created when one or more mortgage holders form a collection(pool)of mortgages and sell shares or participation certificates in the pool
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University

(1)
TERM pass-through security
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University
Note {GRM} n.p.

(2)
TERM passthrough
Reference Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University
Note {GRM} n.

(1)
TERM garantía titulizada
Reference López Casanueva,Economista y jurista,2000
Note {GRM} loc.f.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grupo de) titulos securitizados


Explanation:
En Arg. se ve mas "securitizado" que "titulizado".

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 39