KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

secure receipt

Spanish translation: recibo de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure receipt
Spanish translation:recibo de seguridad
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:17 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: secure receipt
Secure receipts for expenditures that are not recorded on an expense report or supported by an expense voucher.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Recibos de seguridad
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias... parece tan obvia pero nunca se sabe....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asegurar/asegurarse de tener recibos
MikeGarcia
4 +1recibos de seguridad
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1Recibos de seguridad
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recibos de seguridad


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Gracias... parece tan obvia pero nunca se sabe....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recibos de seguridad


Explanation:
será?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asegurar/asegurarse de tener recibos


Explanation:
You already chose an answer which is literally exact, but I believe that in the context of the sentence what it means is to assure yourself of having receipts for non-recorded expenditures or non-voucher supported ones. As we say in Argentina: OJO!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733