KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

company

Spanish translation: Compañía


21:48 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: company
want to know how to say company in spanish
melissa
Spanish translation:Compañía
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es \"Empresa\"

hth
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Compañía
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2compañia
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2Sociedad
Mirelluk
4 +2compañía
Mats Wiman
5Visitas / InvitadosMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1compañía
Katrin Jarvis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Compañía


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es \"Empresa\"

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 min
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
11 mins
  -> Gracias Marcela

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañia


Explanation:
but without more context there are many, many other possible translations.....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min
  -> gracias Rufino

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> gracias MIguel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañía


Explanation:
como nombre
o
empresa como descrpción


    Norstedts esl-swe
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sociedad


Explanation:
como alternativa

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ellery26
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañía


Explanation:
I got an e-mail for someone requesing this word into SWEDISH, if this is the case, company is "företag" if talking about a business, or "sällskap","besök" or främmande" if talking about 'having company'.

Katrin Jarvis
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Nilsson
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visitas / Invitados


Explanation:
if used in the sense of "Im having company over this weekend"

Otherwise agree w/ others that it is either compañi'a / empresa / sociedad.

depends on the context

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301