KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

BSE+OTC

Spanish translation: BSE = xx(Bahrain, Bulgarian, etc.) Stock Exchange...


21:56 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BSE+OTC
Strategic investment by positioning as the first independent register able to be operational both on the BSE and on the OTC market.

OTC= could it be Over the Counter?
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Spanish translation:BSE = xx(Bahrain, Bulgarian, etc.) Stock Exchange...
Explanation:
OTC = Over-the-counter

Así que tienes

Bolsa de B....

y

mercado extrabursátil

me figuro que tu sabrás por el context a cuál bolsa se refiere el <B>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BSE = xx(Bahrain, Bulgarian, etc.) Stock Exchange...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1OTC = Over the counter
Alfredo Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OTC = Over the counter


Explanation:
así es

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSE = xx(Bahrain, Bulgarian, etc.) Stock Exchange...


Explanation:
OTC = Over-the-counter

Así que tienes

Bolsa de B....

y

mercado extrabursátil

me figuro que tu sabrás por el context a cuál bolsa se refiere el <B>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below


Explanation:
BSE= The only reference I found for BSE in the financial context is BOMBAY STOCK EXCHANGE (of course, Bombay is in India). See if it fits your context.

OTC is over the counter as already suggested. See reference below.

OTC Bulletin Board - regulated quotation service that provides real-time quotes, last-sale prices, and volume information in over-the-counter (OTC) equity securities.
http://www.otcbb.com/
More sites about: Finance and Investment > Stock Exchanges

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
35 mins