International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stints

Spanish translation: períodos, temporadas (de trabajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stints
Spanish translation:períodos, temporadas (de trabajo)
Entered by: charlesink

02:33 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stints
he has over 20 years of broad experience in finance, marketing, etc.
charlesink
períodos/temporadas
Explanation:
Hola Carlos!
Aunque no aparece el término en tu texto, esto es lo que significa.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3períodos/temporadas
Terry Burgess
5Experiencia
Monica Colangelo
5trabajos
Henry Hinds
4ocupaciones
Alfarero
4...tareas...
Ramón Solá
4Actividades
Jorge Andrade


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
períodos/temporadas


Explanation:
Hola Carlos!
Aunque no aparece el término en tu texto, esto es lo que significa.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Correcto. Temporadas de trabajo en esos campos. Suerte.
30 mins

agree  Intergraf: VOX: "I had a stint as a barman, trabajé de camarero durante una temporada"
33 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajos


Explanation:
O en la frontera diríamos "chambas" o "jales". Y "pegas" en Chile.

Es bien poco el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tareas...


Explanation:
According to good'n'old Simon & Schuster bilingual.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experiencia


Explanation:
Hola, Carlos:

No sé de dónde descolgaste "stints", pero si es algo tirando a formal, tipo CV, me quedaría con Experiencia

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actividades


Explanation:
En tu contexto quedaria muy bien.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupaciones


Explanation:
otra opción para que ud. decida.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154