KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

due diligence

Spanish translation: debida diligencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence
Spanish translation:debida diligencia
Entered by: Antonio Costa

09:07 Jul 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: due diligence
the management company prepares due diligence
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
debida diligencia
Explanation:
espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1due diligence
Jennifer Callahan
5 +1debida diligenciaAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debida diligencia


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias John

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due diligence


Explanation:
Si se refiere a que se hará algo con "due diligence" entonces sí que puede ser debida diligencia, pero si es un procedimiento realizado para determinar posibles riesgos inherentes en la adquisición o no de una entidad, en general se deja en inglés (por lo menos en las firmas de auditoria y bufetes de abogados)

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rulo: Efectivamente Jennifer, así es en la profesión contable
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rulo