KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

BRC (Business Reply Card)

Spanish translation: Tarjeta de respuesta comercial (Routledge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BRC (Business Reply Card)
Spanish translation:Tarjeta de respuesta comercial (Routledge)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:57 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BRC (Business Reply Card)
A card you may find in a product brochure
Trudy Peters
United States
Tarjeta de respuesta comercial (Routledge)
Explanation:
Otras opciones:
Tarjeta de respuesta prepaga.
Tarjeta con porte pago
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I think I'll just use "tarjeta de respuesta"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tarjeta de respuesta comercial (Routledge)
Robert INGLEDEW
4'respuesta comercial'xxxzxc
4tarjeta de visita
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tarjeta de respuesta comercial (Routledge)


Explanation:
Otras opciones:
Tarjeta de respuesta prepaga.
Tarjeta con porte pago

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I think I'll just use "tarjeta de respuesta"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser
37 mins
  -> Gracias, jinsenser

agree  Ingrid Petit
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

agree  P.P. Dittrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ppdittrich

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Not necessarily, but possible.
17 hrs
  -> ok. Thank you, Sergio.

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjeta de visita


Explanation:
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, Trudy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarjeta comercial
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: This is one's personal business card with name, title, company, etc.
16 hrs
  -> Collins gives it. I'd rather prefer "Tarjeta comercial"

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'respuesta comercial'


Explanation:
Ya sea una, tarjeta un sobre, etc. Un saludo.

xxxzxc