KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Blasting

Spanish translation: criticando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blasting
Spanish translation:criticando

01:16 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Blasting
Listening to the stock market has saved Presidents a lot of grief. JFK was quickly
shown the error of his ways when he tried to fake his way around an inflation
problem by blasting steel industry CEOs for a price hike.
jubileo
criticando
Explanation:
transitive verb criticize: to subject somebody or something to severe criticism (informal) .

Unusual mistakes in the solutions provided to you today
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2criticando
aivars
5 +1criticando
aivars
4 +1atacandoRowan Morrell
4presionando
Alfredo Gonzalez
4arruinando/destruyendo
Ingrid Petit
3reduciendoelenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atacando


Explanation:
"Blasting" here means that he attacked them verbally.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arruinando/destruyendo


Explanation:
Obviamente un gran error.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presionando


Explanation:
creo que en el contexto, lo que queda más aunque no sea la traducción correcta, es "presionando", o algún término similar.
Según el texto lo que él quería era alterar artificialmente los precios del acero, lo que no lograría destruyendo ni atacando a los presidentes de las compañías, sino convenciéndolos.

saludos



Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduciendo


Explanation:
los precios de la industria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aplastando, apabullando

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criticando


Explanation:
transitive verb criticize: to subject somebody or something to severe criticism (informal) .

Unusual mistakes in the solutions provided to you today


aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: calma,airvars.Y es como dices, según el contexto (ya que la historia la desconozco)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criticando


Explanation:
transitive verb criticize: to subject somebody or something to severe criticism (informal) .

Unusual mistakes in the solutions provided to you today


aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: this is the correct meaning for me
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days