International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

hard and soft costs

Spanish translation: costos de equipos y programas


19:15 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / TI
English term or phrase: hard and soft costs
The Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of a PC describes the hard and soft costs associated with the owning, operation, and disposal of a PC asset in a business environment throughout its lifecycle.
George Rabel
Spanish translation:costos de equipos y programas
Explanation:
Espero que mi sugerencia ayude.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5costos de construcción y costos directos
Silvina
3 +2costos de equipos y programas
Ingrid Petit
5costos de hardware y software
César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
4Hard cost:costo de adquisición y puesta en funcionamiento;soft cost:costo de mantenimiento y repuest
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costos de equipos y programas


Explanation:
Espero que mi sugerencia ayude.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Magdalena.

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard cost:costo de adquisición y puesta en funcionamiento;soft cost:costo de mantenimiento y repuest


Explanation:
...os".
There you are, as it is here in Argentina at least.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costos de construcción y costos directos


Explanation:
Los costos de construcción, "hard costs", incluyen todo lo relacionado con la construcción física, equipo y accesorios básicos de las unidades en el proyecto, incluidos en el contrato de construcción. (No se refiere directamente a la construcción de viviendas, obviamente)

Los otros costos directos, "soft costs", incluyen los servicios profesionales de arquitectura y diseño, ingeniería, seguros, tasaciones, estudio de título, gastos legales, costo de permisos y endosos, costos de obtener financiamiento interino o permaente, intereses de construcción, administración y supervisión de la obra y la comisión del desarrollador entre oros. Se recomienda estimar una reserva o contingencia para cubrir los gastos imprevistos del proyecto

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costos de hardware y software


Explanation:
Coincido con Ingrid en el concepto "equipos y programas" pero prefiero "hardware y software"
Estas palabras ya incorporadas al español, especialmente en los ámbitos técnicos, tienen la amplitud y precisión necesarias.

César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12