KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

"Push" deployment strategy

Spanish translation: desplegar una estrategia de incentivación y empuje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Push" deployment strategy
Spanish translation:desplegar una estrategia de incentivación y empuje
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:29 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Industry
English term or phrase: "Push" deployment strategy
The way it was explained to me, is when the supply "pushes" the demand, instead of the demand driving the supply. In my context it refers to when a company decides to upgrade and substitute all of their existing PCs for new ones when the company decides it is the best time to do so. So it is a case od demand drivind supply, but of supply taking over regardless. My problem is that need to come up with a Spanish equivalent: Estrategia de ??????????????
George Rabel
desplegar una estrategia de incentivación y empuje
Explanation:
Meaning that the strategy deployed incentivates the need for the product and pushes demand up.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Estrategia de despliegue por empuje
Marcvs
5...estrategia de posicionamiento / despliegue bajo presión...
Ramón Solá
4 +1desplegar una estrategia de incentivación y empuje
MikeGarcia
5Empuje
John Guzman
4POR FAVOR, LEE MI SUGERENCIA ABAJO:
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empuje


Explanation:
I think this term would fit your need.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estrategia de despliegue por empuje


Explanation:
This phrase is quite descriptive ("graphical") in Spanish too. It seems to be a simile from networking technology where data is "pushed" through routers so that it gets its targets in a explosive way.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

agree  jinsenser: o "de impulso", "de empuje"
11 hrs
  -> OK, José. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desplegar una estrategia de incentivación y empuje


Explanation:
Meaning that the strategy deployed incentivates the need for the product and pushes demand up.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
22 hrs
  -> Gracias,Gaby.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...estrategia de posicionamiento / despliegue bajo presión...


Explanation:
The state of the art technologies [supply] "push" the older ones into obsolescene, thus almost forcing its adquisition [demand].

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 02:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Acquisition\" please. Sorry about that...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POR FAVOR, LEE MI SUGERENCIA ABAJO:


Explanation:
Aquí tenemos que ser creativos, porque no hay una traducción exacta.
Yo diría algo así como "estrategia para forzar a los distribuidores a ofrecer precios convenientes".
Ojalá te sea útil.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666