KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

principal-agent relationship

Spanish translation: relación entre mandante y agente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal-agent relationship
Spanish translation:relación entre mandante y agente
Entered by: Victor Hernandez Ulloa

08:11 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: principal-agent relationship
9. Relationship; Reserved Authority. The relationship described herein is that of independent contractors, and nothing herein shall be construed to create a partnership, joint venture, employment or principal-agent relationship.
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
relación entre mandante y agente.
Explanation:
Estoy segura. Soy Traductora Pública hace 20 años.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9relación entre mandante y agente.
Lila del Cerro
5relación de subordinación
Lorenzo Elizalde
4relacion entre mandante y mandatario
Luis Arri Cibils
4...relación de director a agente...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
relación entre mandante y agente.


Explanation:
Estoy segura. Soy Traductora Pública hace 20 años.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marisa

agree  Carolina Garc�a: en terminología legal se dice así
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafaela

agree  Marta Bianchi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marta

agree  Ramón Solá
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramón

agree  MikeGarcia: Con la noción de relación "privilegiada",creo.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero no entiendo por qué; después explicame.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...relación de director a agente...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: Sorry, Ramón, but this (very typical) clause usually refers to two companies (v,g, a company and its distributor). There are no directors involved.
1 hr
  -> Is that so? Well, it's been said that you never go to bet without having learnt something new! Thanks Lila! You'll fin my agree under your answer...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relación de subordinación


Explanation:
tal vez con un pequeño rodeo:

"... para crear una relación societaria, de empresa conjunta [o de riesgo compartido, o como a ti te guste], laboral o de subordinación".

¿Qué tal? Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 10:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lila tiene razón. Hay que añadir la idea de ralación comercial. Cambio a \"relación comercial directa\", sin subordinación ya que, como bien dice ella, se trata de una relación entre empresa distribuidora y empresa \"propietaria\".

Lorenzo Elizalde
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: That idea is covered by "independent contractors! and by no "employment" relationship.
12 mins
  -> Hummm, tienes razón

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relacion entre mandante y mandatario


Explanation:
Mandatario is, of course, another term for agente.

This clause aims to limit the parties' liability for each other's acts. Partners and joint venturers are liable for each other's acts; employers are liable for employees' acts performed during the course of employment under the "respondeat superior" doctrine; principals (mandantes) may be liable for the agent's (mandatario o agente) acts performed in the course of the agency. An independent contractor, and not the principal, is liable for the contractor's acts.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619