KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

On-Call Employment

Spanish translation: Empleo en base a demanda O necesidad


14:30 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: On-Call Employment
On-Call Employment
transan
United States
Spanish translation:Empleo en base a demanda O necesidad
Explanation:
To be "on call" is "estar de guardia" in Spanish...but that is for medical and other emergencies. The employee has to be reachable by phone 24 hours a day for a specified period of time. I'm guessing this is not an emergency situation, but the employees are called on an as-needed basis.
Selected response from:

Denabobina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Empleo en base a demanda O necesidadDenabobina
5 +1trabajo interino
Amanda Tozer
5...trabajo provisional...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo interino


Explanation:
es esto

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Empleo en base a demanda O necesidad


Explanation:
To be "on call" is "estar de guardia" in Spanish...but that is for medical and other emergencies. The employee has to be reachable by phone 24 hours a day for a specified period of time. I'm guessing this is not an emergency situation, but the employees are called on an as-needed basis.

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, I doubt this is paid time by the phone.
7 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...trabajo provisional...


Explanation:
Me parece que "provisional" es el adjetivo que mejor capta la idea, aunque no lo haga completamente.
Otro opción: "trabajo a destajo".
Es realida es muy difícil expresar en español exactamente de qué se trata sin recurrir a una perífrasis.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952