KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

detracts

Spanish translation: perjudica / merma / mancha / empeora


15:50 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: detracts
Every person employed at this Resort either contributes to, or detracts from, the guest’s experience.
transan
United States
Spanish translation:perjudica / merma / mancha / empeora
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daña
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perjudica / merma / mancha / empeoraJH Trads
4quitar mérito(s) a, restar valor apznam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitar mérito(s) a, restar valor a


Explanation:
to detract from

pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perjudica / merma / mancha / empeora


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daña


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060