KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Worker Center

Spanish translation: Oficina de empleo (en España)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worker Center
Spanish translation:Oficina de empleo (en España)
Entered by: xxxCGLTRAD

20:06 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Worker Center
This term is an answer category on a questionnaire asking where temporary workers (in the construction and building trades) received their last job assignment.
Kelsa
Oficina de empleo (en España)
Explanation:
Hola,

En España quizás se use más "oficina de empleo" aunque "centro de trabajo" también se entiende.

Saludos,
Cristina
Selected response from:

xxxCGLTRAD
Grading comment
Gracias para la clarificacion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oficina de empleo
Elías Sauza
4 +1Centro de trabajo
OneDocument, S.L.
1Oficina de empleo (en España)xxxCGLTRAD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centro de trabajo


Explanation:
possibility

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oficina de empleo


Explanation:
una opción

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: oficina de empleo de la cual procedió su anterior oferta de empleo
2 hrs
  -> saludos Herman

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> saludos Lorena

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Oficina de empleo (en España)


Explanation:
Hola,

En España quizás se use más "oficina de empleo" aunque "centro de trabajo" también se entiende.

Saludos,
Cristina

xxxCGLTRAD
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias para la clarificacion.