KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

NAME TAGS

Spanish translation: Etiquetas de identificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NAME TAGS
Spanish translation:Etiquetas de identificación
Entered by: Judy Rojas

16:12 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: NAME TAGS
I understand that that Name Tags are mandatory. If an associate is without one, management will issue a written warning.
transan
United States
Etiquetas de identificación
Explanation:
That what I would use. I have seen that term used in a couple of employment manuals.
Regards,
Ricardo Martinez
Santiago, Chile
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CREDENCIALES
Mariana Solanet
5 +3Gafete
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1etiqueta / rótulo de nombre o de identificación
Rafa Lombardino
3 +3Etiquetas de identificación
Judy Rojas
5 +1Marbetes, escarapelasJaime Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marbetes, escarapelas


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gafete


Explanation:
en México

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
16 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Etiquetas de identificación


Explanation:
That what I would use. I have seen that term used in a couple of employment manuals.
Regards,
Ricardo Martinez
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  MikeGarcia: En Argentina también.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Ambra Principe: en Venezuela también se le dice SOLAPA.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etiqueta / rótulo de nombre o de identificación


Explanation:
esta pregunta ya fue incluida en los glosarios de kudoz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/132628?keyword=name tag

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CREDENCIALES


Explanation:
ASI SE DICE EN ARGENTINA

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedele: sí, también etiqueta identificatoria/de ident.
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe
8 hrs

agree  Marcela García
8 hrs