KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cocoon economies

Spanish translation: economías proteccionistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocoon economies
Spanish translation:economías proteccionistas
Entered by: Jorge Payan

23:59 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cocoon economies
Durante la Gran Depresión:

"To be sure, COCOON ECONOMIES helped shelter Argentina and other Latin American economies from the worst effects of the Great Depression. Such is the nature of COCOONS. But it also cut them off from competition, stimuli and opportunities of growth"
Carmen Garcia Morillo
economias en capullo / economías proteccionistas
Explanation:
o protegidas
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4economias en capullo / economías proteccionistas
Jorge Payan
5aisladasIlonaT
5economías encapsuladasGeorge Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economias en capullo / economías proteccionistas


Explanation:
o protegidas

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  Francisco Herrerias: también podrían ser "cerradas"
11 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: protegidas is correct
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economías encapsuladas


Explanation:
Althouhg I am in agreement with the other submissions, "encapsuladas" is a term that means the same as more readily understood by the audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for the typos - Although I am in agreement with the other submissions, \"encapsuladas\" is a term that means the same and is more readily understood by most audiences.

George Ortiz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aisladas


Explanation:
economías aisladas/regionales/territoriales/nacionales


    Reference: http://www.rtve.es/rne/ree/docu22.htm
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247