KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ISIS

Spanish translation: Various possibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ISIS
Spanish translation:Various possibilities
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

07:38 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ISIS
Refer to local policies and procedures including ISIS documents on Intranet site

It's more of a human resources / internal policies document
egsar
Spain
Various possibilities
Explanation:
For example:
Images & Scanners Interface Standard.
Information Society Initiatives in Standardization.
Information Superhighway in Space.
Inspection & Safety Information System.
Institute for Systems, Informatics, and Safety.
Integrated Security and Identification System.
Integrated Shipboard Information Systems.
Integrated Staff Information System.
Integrated Stored Information System.
Integrated Systems for Installation Support.
Interactive Scientific Information System.
Interactive Sound Information System.
Interactive Sound Integration System (PC multichannel sound board). Interchangeability/Substitutability Information.
International Science Information Service.
International Security Information Service.
International Society on Infant Studies.
Interoperability and Standardization of Information Systems.
Investigative Support Information System.

There are also other examples of ISIS, but the others seem a lot less unlikely than some of the above. It really depends on precise context.

See "acronymfinder.com" for other possibilities and links to various sites.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Various possibilitiesPaul Stevens
4 +2dejar la sigla y nota del traductor...Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dejar la sigla y nota del traductor...


Explanation:
Hola, no sé qué tipo de traducción estás haciendo, el ISIS es: Integrated Student Information System y sí, fijate en el enlace de abajo, se refiere a Recursos Humanos.

Yo dejaría ISIS, luego aclararía qué significa en inglés y luego haría una traducción literal. La aclaración y la traducción en una N. del T.

Au

http://www.uct.ac.za/depts/sapweb/isis/ismain.htm

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Es la recomendación de una traductora de consumado profesionalismo...
6 mins
  -> gracias Ramón

agree  xxxAAG
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Various possibilities


Explanation:
For example:
Images & Scanners Interface Standard.
Information Society Initiatives in Standardization.
Information Superhighway in Space.
Inspection & Safety Information System.
Institute for Systems, Informatics, and Safety.
Integrated Security and Identification System.
Integrated Shipboard Information Systems.
Integrated Staff Information System.
Integrated Stored Information System.
Integrated Systems for Installation Support.
Interactive Scientific Information System.
Interactive Sound Information System.
Interactive Sound Integration System (PC multichannel sound board). Interchangeability/Substitutability Information.
International Science Information Service.
International Security Information Service.
International Society on Infant Studies.
Interoperability and Standardization of Information Systems.
Investigative Support Information System.

There are also other examples of ISIS, but the others seem a lot less unlikely than some of the above. It really depends on precise context.

See "acronymfinder.com" for other possibilities and links to various sites.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you