International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

broker/dealer affiliate

Spanish translation: agente de bolsa/bursatil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broker/dealer
Spanish translation:agente de bolsa/bursatil
Entered by: xxxMonona

23:10 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: broker/dealer affiliate
Aparece en la descripción de una empresa que provee servicios financieros: filial del banco. Lo que me preocupa es broker/dealer.
GRACIAS
xxxMonona
Agente de Bolsa
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stockbroker - Agente de Cambio y Bolsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broker/dealer

Any individual or firm, other than a bank, which is in the business of buying and selling securities for itself and others. Broker/dealers must register with the SEC as well as with the states in which they conduct business.

http://www.investorwords.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:41:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:0)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1000 gracias no sólo por la rapidez y la explicación (Perfecta) sino por el link. ¡Un site fantástico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corredor de bolsaIlonaT
5Agente de BolsaPatricia CASEY
5Significa que puede operar en las bolsas...
Thierry LOTTE
4agente bursátilxxxApophanta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Significa que puede operar en las bolsas...


Explanation:
pero ahora no me sale el termino en castellano....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora me acuerdo :
tambien se dice \" Broker\" en Catellano.
El significado es como explicado más ariba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias : Eurodicautom\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agente de Bolsa


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stockbroker - Agente de Cambio y Bolsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broker/dealer

Any individual or firm, other than a bank, which is in the business of buying and selling securities for itself and others. Broker/dealers must register with the SEC as well as with the states in which they conduct business.

http://www.investorwords.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:41:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:0)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
1000 gracias no sólo por la rapidez y la explicación (Perfecta) sino por el link. ¡Un site fantástico!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente bursátil


Explanation:
agente de Bolsa. Broker-dealer es diferente del mero broker (corredor de Bolsa).

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corredor de bolsa


Explanation:
corredor de bolsa = broker en inglés

operador que actúa en el parqué cuyo trabajo consiste en pasar órdenes de compra o de venta



IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247