International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

vast goal resources

Spanish translation: Abajo


00:05 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vast goal resources
"The bank’s vast goal resources are available"

Does vast refer to goal or resources?
Thank you!
xxxMonona
Spanish translation:Abajo
Explanation:
Se cuenta (contamos) con toda la amplia gama de recursos del banco.

I think this should cover about everything, just as the English does.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Either this: Se cuenta con los abundantes recursos del banco destinados a metas/ objetivos...
Ramón Solá
4 +2Abajo
Lila del Cerro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abajo


Explanation:
Se cuenta (contamos) con toda la amplia gama de recursos del banco.

I think this should cover about everything, just as the English does.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Hola, Lila.
7 hrs
  -> Hola, Manuel. Gracias.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariu.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Either this: Se cuenta con los abundantes recursos del banco destinados a metas/ objetivos...


Explanation:
...or this: Se cuenta con los recursos del banco destinados a grandes metas / objetivos...

Yo propondría...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco: Mejor a grandes metas/objetivos
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!