KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

relays

Spanish translation: corresponsales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relays
Spanish translation:corresponsales
Entered by: Peter Bagney

17:22 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / "Freight Forwarding Industry" Imports Exports
English term or phrase: relays
"The organisation of this department reflects Customers centralised logistics organisation with local relays, and is perfectly fitted to manage extended Supply Chains"
Many thanks for your help!
NoeliaGL
corresponsales
Explanation:
agentes
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!!

:)

Noelia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relevosPatricia CASEY
4 +1corresponsalesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corresponsales


Explanation:
agentes

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!!

:)

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
12 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relevos


Explanation:
o tambien paradas.

Relay: Common practice in the less-than-truckload industry, in which one driver takes a truck for 8 to 10 hours, then turns the truck over to another driver, pony express style.

e-commerce transportation glossary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon x la falta de acentos!


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
31 mins
  -> Gracias LoreAC!! :-)