International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

purchasing power parity dollars

Spanish translation: en dólares de paridad con poder adquisivo de 1985


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchasing power parity dollars
Spanish translation:en dólares de paridad con poder adquisivo de 1985
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

21:44 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: purchasing power parity dollars
Across countries, there is a strong relationship
between the level of economic development and the degree of urbanisation. Figure 1
shows the relation between GDP per capita
(in 1985 purchasing power parity dollars)
and the percentage of the population living in
urban areas for 101 countries in both 1960 and 1985.
Dragoman99
Abajo
Explanation:
en dólares de paridad de poder adquisivo de 1985

El Dic. de Economía y Empresa de Lozano Irueste incluye:

parity price: precio de paridad de poder adquisitivo en la agricultura de los Estados Unidos.

Por eso se me ocurre que lo que sugiero sea una opción válida.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Lilairene, por tu acertada respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dólares según el poder adquisitivo correspondiente a 1985
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +2Abajo
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dólares según el poder adquisitivo correspondiente a 1985


Explanation:
o dólares a la paridad correspondiente al año 1985 (según el poder adquisitivo de este año)

En realidad, en resumen, quiere decir dólares de 1985.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abajo


Explanation:
en dólares de paridad de poder adquisivo de 1985

El Dic. de Economía y Empresa de Lozano Irueste incluye:

parity price: precio de paridad de poder adquisitivo en la agricultura de los Estados Unidos.

Por eso se me ocurre que lo que sugiero sea una opción válida.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Gracias, Lilairene, por tu acertada respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Thierry.

agree  MikeGarcia: Lila Irene, me prosterno y te pertenezco, por ante tu ínclita sabiduría.-
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. ¿Un alto en los preparativos?