KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

New ventures

Spanish translation: Nuevos Proyectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New ventures
Spanish translation:Nuevos Proyectos
Entered by: Miquel

09:17 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / product development
English term or phrase: New ventures
New Ventures are "new to the world" products, representing the first of their kind and creating an entirely new market - for example, portable MP3 music players.
Zez
Nuevos Proyectos
Explanation:
Viendo que está en mayúsculas, puede que sea conveniente dejarlo así, en caso contrario propongo esta traducción.
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Miguel!
Zezé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productos innovadores
mirta
4 +1New Ventures
Begoña Yañez
3 +2Nuevos Proyectos
Miquel
5operación especulativa
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operación especulativa


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nuevos Proyectos


Explanation:
Viendo que está en mayúsculas, puede que sea conveniente dejarlo así, en caso contrario propongo esta traducción.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Miguel!
Zezé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Ventures


Explanation:
Parece nombre propio así que yo lo dejaría igual.

Good Luck!

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: Si se traduce, es correcto lo que dice Miquel.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos innovadores


Explanation:
or you could also say "productos revolucionarios"

Good luck!!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440