KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Does this make any sense?

Spanish translation: nuevos fondos aportados POR los bancos


16:18 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Does this make any sense?
It's a letter stating different courses of action about a syndicated loan facility.
The first option is to dissolve the syndicate. This can effectively be achieved by each of the Banks refinancing their individual Commitments into a series of bilateral lending facilities with the Borrower, **and for the Banks to be repaid all amounts outstanding under the current lending Facility out of the new funds provided by each of them**
Does this make sense? Las sumas adeudadas a los Bancos en virtud de la línea de crédito sindicada actual (o del préstamo sindicado acutal) serán canceladas con los nuevos fondos provistos por cada uno de ellos???
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Spanish translation:nuevos fondos aportados POR los bancos
Explanation:
As I understand it, Borrower will end up owing the same amount of money to the banks as under the present syndicated structure, but the new structure involves bilateral loans. In order to get there, the banks put up the same amount again in bilateral loans (so, momentarily, Borrower owes DOUBLE the original amount). Then Borrower turns around with the new money and pays off the syndicated loan. It now owes the original amount, but in a bilateral structure rather than a syndicated structure.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nuevos fondos aportados POR los bancos
John Rynne
5Tu original parece ser una traducción del español al inglés
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3provistos "por" cada uno de ellosJuan Carlstein
4 -1Ok. ... por (para) cada uno de ellos".José Antonio V.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ok. ... por (para) cada uno de ellos".


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susana Soto-Mesa Højsteen: Debe ser "para" y no "por"
10 mins

neutral  Juan Carlstein: el original dice "by", y "by" (pasivo) nunca puede ser" para" , sino por; v. más abajo mi interpretación
17 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provistos "por" cada uno de ellos


Explanation:
Lo interpretaría así: Los bancos refinancian bilateralmente al tomador del préstamo para que este salde su deuda con el sindicato; es decir, con ellos mismos. ¡Suerte!

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuevos fondos aportados POR los bancos


Explanation:
As I understand it, Borrower will end up owing the same amount of money to the banks as under the present syndicated structure, but the new structure involves bilateral loans. In order to get there, the banks put up the same amount again in bilateral loans (so, momentarily, Borrower owes DOUBLE the original amount). Then Borrower turns around with the new money and pays off the syndicated loan. It now owes the original amount, but in a bilateral structure rather than a syndicated structure.

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
6 mins

agree  johnclaude: very well stated
14 mins

agree  Sery
14 mins

agree  Egmont
40 mins

agree  Marva
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu original parece ser una traducción del español al inglés


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así:

... y que a estos (los bancos) se les paguen todos los montos pendientes (ASÍ SE TRADUCE OUTSTANDING EN JERGA BANCARIA) bajo de la línea de crédito vigente, con los nuevos fondos proporcionados por cada uno de ellos.

En todo caso, tu versión es correcta.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666