Severability

Spanish translation: Divisibilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Severability
Spanish translation:Divisibilidad
Entered by: bhowen

23:00 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Severability
"Severability/No Waiver" subtitle of a credit card document
bhowen
divisibilidad
Explanation:
this was answered not long ago. it's in the glossary.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solidariamente
Roxanna Cain
5Disposiciones independientes
Monica Colangelo
5divisibilidad
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divisibilidad


Explanation:
this was answered not long ago. it's in the glossary.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disposiciones independientes


Explanation:
Para este contexto. Aquí "divisibilidad" no es correcto; eso se aplica a las cláusulas de un contrato. Como título generalmente se utiliza "disposiciones independientes"


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2415

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solidariamente


Explanation:
Es un término legal usual, para 'joint and severally responsible', o sea para responsablidad compartida. Dale con confianza, lo he usado mucho.

Roxanna Cain
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search