KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

subsidiary ledger

Spanish translation: libro mayor auxiliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsidiary ledger
Spanish translation:libro mayor auxiliar
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

16:40 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finance, accounting
English term or phrase: subsidiary ledger
Accounts receivable subsidiary ledger is reconciled monthly to the general ledger
Nora Diaz
Mexico
libro mayor auxiliar
Explanation:
ledger = libro mayor
subsidiary = auxiliar

Espero que te sirva.
Andrés


Ref.: Routledge Business
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8libro mayor auxiliar
Andres Pacheco
5 +1libro mayor subsidiarioxxxForna
5mayor auxiliar
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
libro mayor auxiliar


Explanation:
ledger = libro mayor
subsidiary = auxiliar

Espero que te sirva.
Andrés


Ref.: Routledge Business

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  diego asensio
7 mins
  -> Gracias, diego

agree  nimrodtran: en efecto
41 mins
  -> Gracias, nimrodtran

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José

agree  María Marta Montesano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Marta

agree  Peter Bagney
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Peter

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libro mayor subsidiario


Explanation:
... Office Equipment Ledger (Libro Mayor de Equipo de Oficina) Libro subsidiario que tiene registrado cada artículo del equipo de oficina por separado. ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/ Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_o.html - 12k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mayor auxiliar


Explanation:
also called subledger

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 414